Saturday, March 28, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 328


NO -



Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the brake light relay.?



29. Measure the resistance between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 16 and brake light relay 5P connector terminal No. 3. There should be



less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 30.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the brake light relay.?



30. Install the brake light relay.



31. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.



32. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



33. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds, and press the MAIN switch ON.



34. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter ACC RELAY from the FUNCTION TEST



menu.



35. Do the brake light relay function test with the HDS.



36. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 30 indicated?



YES -



Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, update the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Testing and Inspection/Programming and Relearning, then



recheck. If the ACC unit was already updated, replace the ACC unit See: Cruise Control/Cruise Control Module/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.?



37. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is DTC 30 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 38.



NO -



Go to step 44.



38. Test the brake light relay See: Power and Ground Distribution/Testing and Inspection/Power Relay Test.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 156


Replace the appropriate damper unit: Front See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Suspension Spring ( Coil / Leaf )/Service and



Repair/Removal and Replacement/Front Damper/Spring Removal/Installation, rear See: Steering and Suspension/Suspension/Suspension Strut /



Shock Absorber/Service and Repair/Removal and Replacement/Rear Damper Replacement then go to step 19.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate damper coil and the active damper control unit, then go to step 19.



18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



19. Reconnect all connectors.



20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



21. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



23. Start the engine.



24. Do the DAMPER FORCE OPERATION TEST in the FUNCTIONAL TESTS MENU with the HDS.



25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is any DTC indicated?



YES -



Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.



NO -



Troubleshooting is complete.?



5-8



Active Damper System DTC Troubleshooting: 5-5, 5-6, 5-7, 5-8



DTC 5-5:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF



DTC 5-6:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-front Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF



DTC 5-7:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Right-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF



DTC 5-8:



Active Damper Control Unit Internal Left-rear Damper Coil Drive Circuit Stuck OFF



1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



2. Disconnect the appropriate damper coil 2P connector, then reconnect the connector.



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 701


Is the resistance as specified?



YES -



Go to step 16.



NO -



Open in the wire harness between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 7 (floor wire



harness, or ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



16. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.



17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



18. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1. There should be less than 0.2 V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 19.



NO -



Short to power between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminal No. 1 and ODS unit harness 18P connector terminal No. 7 (floor wire harness, or



ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



19. Replace the ODS unit See: Relays and Modules/Relays and Modules - Restraints and Safety Systems/Air Bag Control Module/Service and



Repair/ODS Unit Replacement.



20. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.



21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.



Is the DTC 85-61 or 85-62 indicated?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 421


12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39 individually. There should be less



than 0.2 V.



Is the voltage as specified?



YES -



Go to step 14.



NO -



Short to power in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.?



14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black SRS simulator lead (A) of simulator lead L to the right engine



compartment wire harness 2P connector (B).



16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.



Is the resistance as specified?

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 759


1. Clear the hard error code.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait at least 1 minute.



4. Check for the hard error code.



Is DTC 1302 indicated?



YES -



Go to step 5.



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.?



5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



6. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at audio-navigation unit connector J (2P).



Is the connection OK?



YES -



Replace the audio-navigation unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and



Repair/Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Repair poor connections or loose terminals, and recheck. If the code continues to reset intermittently, replace the GPS antenna See: Accessories



and Optional Equipment/Antenna/Global Positioning System Antenna/Service and Repair.?



1303



Navigation System DTC Troubleshooting: 1303



DTC 1303:



GPS Receiver Error 2



NOTE:



- Check the vehicle battery condition first See: Starting and Charging/Battery/Testing and Inspection/Component Tests and General



Diagnostics/Battery Test.



- This navigation DTC sets when there is an internal GPS receiver problem.



- Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.



- Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the general troubleshooting information See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Navigation



System/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/How to Troubleshoot the Navigation System.



- Make sure the vehicle is parked outside, away from buildings.



- Aftermarket electronic devices located near the audio-navigation unit or GPS antenna can potentially interfere with the operation of the



navigation system.



1. Clear the hard error code.



2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).



3. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.



4. Check for the hard error code.



Is DTC 1303 indicated?



YES -



Replace the audio-navigation unit See: Accessories and Optional Equipment/Radio, Stereo, and Compact Disc/Service and



Repair/Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.?



NO -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the vehicle repeatedly comes back with the DTC, replace the audio-navigation unit See:

Friday, March 27, 2020

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 330


45. Test the brake pedal position switch See: Brakes and Traction Control/Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems/Braking



Sensor/Switch/Testing and Inspection.



46. Check the brake lights with the brake pedal pressed.



Do the brake lights come on?



YES -



Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.?



NO -



Repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G701, G702).?



TPMS System



TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 31, 33, 35, 37



DTC 31, 33, 35, 37:



Tire Pressure Sensor Low Battery Voltage



NOTE: This problem occurs when the temperature around the sensor is -40 掳F (-40 掳C) or less. Note that the diagnosis must be made in a place



where ambient temperature is -4 掳F (-20 掳C) or more.



1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



Does the TPMS indicator go off within one minute?



YES -



The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.?



NO -



Go to step 2.



2. Check the RF, LF, RR, or LR TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR BATTERY STATUS in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.



NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition



switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still displayed, repeat this procedure until NORMAL is shown.



Is LOW indicated?



YES -



Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor See: Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure



Sensor/Service and Repair.?



NO -



Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit See:



Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators/Tire Monitoring System/Tire Pressure Module/Service and Repair, and recheck.?



VSA System



VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38



DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38:



ABS Solenoid Valve Malfunction



NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

2010 Acura Truck MDX V6-3.7L Page 517


YES -



Go to step 3.



NO -



Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.



3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.



4. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.



Is there continuity?



YES -



Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 2 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?



NO -



Install a new No. 2 (40 A) fuse, then go to step 7.



5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.



6. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.



Is there battery voltage?



YES -



Go to step 7.



NO -



Repair an open in the wire between the No. 2 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?



7. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.



8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).



9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.



10. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more, with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm or higher.



11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.